Program in pdf file

 

Program of the Conference

ION 2010

VIII-th INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE

 

Ion Implantation and Other Applications
of Ions and Electrons

Kazimierz Dolny, Poland, June 14-17, 2010

 

 

Monday,  June 14, 2010

 10:00 -    Registration

 13:00 -    Lunch

14:00

 Opening of the Conference

Afternoon session I

14:15

L. Pranevičius

(Lithuania)

Hydrogen separation under molecular ion implantation in nanocrystalline Mg films

14:45

J. Piekoszewski

(Poland)

The effect of chromium on formation of nitrogen expanded austenite phase in Fe-Cr alloy induced by high intensity nitrogen pulses

15:15

A.D. Pogrebnjak

(Ukraine)

Application of plasma jets for fabrication of coatings from metals, hard alloys, ceramics,
and their combination

15:45

D.L. Alontseva

(Kazakhstan)

The structural phase changes in Ni –Cr- and
Co-Cr based coatings deposited by plasma detonation and the results of coatings’ modification by duplex treatment

16:05

     Coffee break

Afternoon session II

16:30

M. Ali

(Egypt)

The use of PIXE in evaluation of Coptic Wall Paintings conservation (case study)

16:50

A. Michel

(France)

Interaction between energy of deposited species and intrinsic stress build-up in thin solid films grown by magnetron sputtering

17:20

P. Konarski

(Poland)

Vacuum annealing effects in nickel alloys applied in aviation industry – Depth profile analysis
by secondary ion mass spectrometry (SIMS)
and glow discharge mass spectrometry (GDMS)

17:40

I. Jóźwik

(Poland)

Thermal annealing of carbon layers formed via ion-beam induced hydrocarbons decomposition

18:00

    Scientific Committee Meeting

19:15

    Wellcome dinner

Tuesday,  June 15, 2010

  7:30¸8:30      Breakfast

Morning session I

 

  8:30

K. Potzger

(Germany)

Ion-beam synthesis of magnetic semiconductors

 

  9:00

A. Maziewski

(Poland)

Tuning of ultrathin film magnetic properties by ions irradiation

 

  9:30

A. Misiuk

(Poland)

Properties of Si:V annealed under enhanced hydrostatic pressure

 

10:00

Z. Werner

(Poland)

The effects of He irradiation in manganese implanted silicon

 

10:30

J. Fedotova

(Belarus)

Magnetoresistance in n-Si/SiO2/Ni nanostructures manufactured by swift heavy ion-induced modification technology

 

10:50

    Coffee break

 

Morning session II

11:15

L. Thomé

(France)

On the damage build-up in ion-irradiated ceramics

 

11:45

J. Jagielski

(Poland)

Effect of grain size on mechanical properties
of irradiated mono- and polycrys-talline MgAl2O4

 

12:15 – 14:00  Poster Session I

 

14:00

    Lunch

 

Afternoon session III

 

15:00

J. Sullivan

(United Kingdom)

Deposition and properties of ultra fast deposited diamond-like hydrogenated carbon films

 

15:30

G.M. Wu

(Taiwan R.O.C.)

Aluminum-doped zinc oxide thin films prepared by sol-gel and RF magnetron sputtering

 

15:50

A. Turos

(Poland)

Stopping power and energy straggling of channeled He-ions in GaN

 

16:10

W. Wierzchowski

(Poland)

X-ray diffraction studies of strain distibution
in 6H SiC repeatedly implanted with Al ions

 

16:40

G. Gawlik

(Poland)

Ion and electron beam induced luminescence
of rare earth doped YAG crystals

 

17:00

F. Nickel

(Germany)

News about the precise numerical value of the em fine structure constant

 

17:30

Z. Wroński

(Poland)

Diagnostics of ion-cathode interaction of glow discharges

 

18:00

    Dinner

 

19:30

    Organ Concerto

 

Wednesday,  June 16, 2010

  7:30¸8:30   Breakfast

Young Scientist Contest (oral and poster)

  8:30

K. Pągowska

RBS\channeling and TEM study of damage buildup in ion bombarded III-N compounds

  8:50

A. Stępkowska

(Poland)

Application of electron beam radiation to modify crosslink structure in rubber vulcanizates and its tribological consequences

  9:10

O. Yastrubchak

(Poland, Ukraine)

Application of the ion implantation for the synthesis and modification of the (Ga,Mn)As ferromagnetic semiconductors

  9:30

S. Abd El Aal

(Egypt)

Identification of painting layers Sennefer Tomb
by ion beam analysis

  9:50

J. Lehmann

(Germany)

Wear-out phenomena in Si-based light emitting devices with ion beam implanted europium

10:10

M. Sochacki

(Poland)

Reactive ion etching (RIE) of 4H-SiC in fluorinated plasma for device fabrication

10:30

S. Prucnal

(Poland)

Optical and microstructural properties of In(As,N) quantum structure made by ion implantation
and flash lamp processing

8:30÷10:50  Posters:

 

I. A. Chugrov

(Russia)

Effect of ion doping on optical properties
of multilayered nc-Si/high-k-oxide structures

 

A. Mikhaylov

(Russia)

Ion-beam synthesis and modification of light-emitting silicon and silicon-carbon nanoclusters
in oxide layers

 

R. Ratajczak

(Poland)

Defect transformations in ion bombarded InGaAsP

 

V. Tsvyrko

(Belarus)

Formation of H-donors and radiation defects
in proton implanted SiGe

10:50

    Coffee break

11:00 – 13:00 Poster Session II

13:00

    Lunch

14:00

    Excursion

20:00

    Barbecue

Thursday,  June 17, 2010

  7:30¸8:30         Breakfast

Morning session IV

  8:30

F.F. Komarov

(Belarus)

Peculiarities of swift proton transmission through tapered glass capillaries

  9:00

W. Skorupa

(Germany)

Advances in  Si & Ge millisecond processing: From silicon-on-insulator to superconducting Ge

  9:30

B. Nycz

(Poland)

Diagnostics of high intensity pulsed plasma beams by ex-post analysis of mophology of the irradiated silicon surface

  9:50

R. Hurley

(United Kingdom)

Hydrogen and helium implantation in germanium for semiconductor layer transfer applications

10:20

C. Cherkourk

(Germany)

Estrogen detection in waterish solutions by silicon based light emitters

10:40

    Coffee break

Morning session V

11:00

B. Słowiński

(Poland)

Space structure and fluctuation of electromagnetic cascades produced by 100-3500 MeV gamma quanta in heavy amorphous media

11:30

T. Wilczyńska

(Poland)

The changes of manganin thermoresistance properties induced by Nb, Ti, C low energy and then Kr high energy ion implantation

11:50

M. Turek

(Poland)

Plasma ion source with an internal evaporator

12:10

P. Szałański

(Poland)

Analysis of the iron state in ferric and ferrous iron containing pharmaceutical products available in Poland by Mössbauer spectroscopy

12:30

    Closing of the Conference

13:00

    Lunch

14:00

    Departure

 

 

Visitors: 17774